?

Log in

 
 
23 August 2020 @ 02:15 am
No one is out to break your heart. It only seems that way  
Photobucket
"a posse ad esse"



Read more...Collapse )



 
 
 
xretrophysical on May 20th, 2009 04:22 pm (UTC)
hey, this is xzackb.
I made a new account, and I still wanna be friends bb <3
add? ;D
musicinferno on August 23rd, 2009 07:37 pm (UTC)
Wow. I'm late, LOL.
But sure thang babe! ♥
la_riena on August 13th, 2009 07:51 am (UTC)
Adds me please :D Oh and I tried to add streeptease as a friend and couldn't...why?lol
musicinferno on August 13th, 2009 03:34 pm (UTC)
I'm adding! And oh why not?
On the profile you clicked "Join" or "Watch" community, yes?
It should work then. Try it once again and if it doesn't work..
tell me, alright?
la_riena on August 13th, 2009 09:37 pm (UTC)
Thanks :D It worked...I wasn't paying attention and forgot to sign in lol Thanks hun! :D
musicinferno on August 19th, 2009 02:45 pm (UTC)
LOL! Okay! Hope you like the community, thanks to you! :)
(Deleted comment)
musicinferno on August 19th, 2009 03:04 pm (UTC)
Ouuu.. Okay so this is an opinion comment? Not a friend request?
It can double as both! (The time you took to do this has made me really grateful you're even commenting about it anyways.)

Okaaaay first of all. Thank you so much!

Yes I know what you mean.. the one worry I had about starting this fanfiction is because of what my Miranda will be like. I found it so hard to write her character at sometimes and I didn't know what to do. I don't even know how other people can write her so well on the dot. I thought of the whole Andy being 15 and Miranda 45+ incident, and I guess it's the fact that I hashed the idea out in my head already.. (included the whole plot and timeline) it all makes sense to ME. But if you just read the chapters that are publicly posted, you certainly are hooked and have a lot of questions. Well I guess my reasoning with the whole Andy changing in the closet is that Miranda doesn't want the twins to know she's staying over. (Cut to the twins in the hall finding Andy going to the bathroom with their mother's PJ's.) I guess I didn't justify a lot of my actions, and I also need to find better reasoning.

Also, I think of Stephen as a more dominant figure. I knew that this scene had something that wasn't right about it.. and I changed a few things constantly, but I guess it wasn't enough? And I never really considered the "kidnapping" part. I'm just so used to Miranda doing anything she wants without explanation, she wouldn't be so careful with Andy. But then again, Andy is someone special to her.. right? So she can either care about her enough to not care what the others say, or care about her enough to be extremely careful of what the others say.

And don't worry, I DON'T need an expert and it didn't hurt at all. It was quite eye opening. People have been giving me rave reviews so far, and although I can't be more grateful for that, these kinds of comments are the ones I need to improve even more. And I don't think I'm going down the path of underage sex to be honest. I know that I do have to reveal the characters and their backgrounds soon.. because if I don't it will get too much and will become uninteresting.

Would you find it more intriguing if I dropped bits and pieces of the past in each chapter? Or went full out with it on one big one? I'm asking for your preference; I need a perspective of a reader. :)

Thank you so much, really! I cannot appreciate anything more than your comment. You helped me in great ways and this has become a reference when I'm unsure about some things. I will keep writing despite my "amateur" status. And I hope with each chapter and fanfiction that I get better.

Only if you WANT. I'm not used to having a beta, but instead being one. I just don't want to be a burden on you. Plus there's something about me that has this urge to keep things to myself until I'm ready to give it out. I also post every other day for updates (at the least) and once a day at most. Thank you once again!
boogieshoe_s on August 23rd, 2009 11:41 am (UTC)
happyyy birthdayyyyyy!
musicinferno on August 23rd, 2009 07:37 pm (UTC)
AW! THANKS TAMS. ♥♥
momentsofbeing4 on August 24th, 2009 05:43 pm (UTC)
I think I'm slightly in love with your LJ header ♥♥ :P

That's all...
musicinferno on August 24th, 2009 06:21 pm (UTC)
Oh hell no! That's not all!
I take this as a friend request, yes?
Well, I'm adding you anyways.
Cos your icon is all kinds of win. ♥♥

OKAY. Now: That's all.
momentsofbeing4 on August 24th, 2009 07:56 pm (UTC)
Sounds good to me, have added you back...

Now that really IS all, for now at least :P
babsjootsgene on September 26th, 2009 07:30 pm (UTC)
Oh my, we've got oodles in commen I don't know where to start!

add meh?
musicinferno on October 1st, 2009 10:10 pm (UTC)
:]
Adddddddddddddddded!
jenc81 on October 9th, 2009 01:11 am (UTC)
Tis' the very dorky girl you met yesterday,

I'm still really glad that you turned out to be who I thought you were. I'd have sounded pretty creepy other wise.

I decided after I got home from Toronto yesterday that I should find you on lj (again) and add you. I didn't realize we had things other than Meryl in common until just now though. You also like Lisa Edelstein and Hugh Laurie? Well now I just have to add you :D Add me back?

Ps. Thanks again for posting about an Evening with Meryl on the dwp community. I might not have found out in time otherwise.
musicinferno on October 20th, 2009 10:07 pm (UTC)
You are so not dorky, my dear! & That's pretty sweet. I'm glad we didn't end our conversation awkwardly.. imagine if I wasn't who you thought I was. :]

It seems as if along with Meryl, there's a WHOLE string of others that are attatched! I love Lisa Edelstein and Hugh Laurie. They're such a dynamic duo on House. ♥

Totally adding you back!

And you're welcome! I'm glad that post brought you there, hoping the Meryl experience was as great for you as it was for me! If another Meryl event comes up, you know I'll be on the look out for it and ready to spread the word! :)
sammy1293 on October 31st, 2009 09:05 pm (UTC)
Hey! Ahm I saw that you are a fan of Meryl too ... And I also love House m.d. , Hugh & Lisa ... Sorry, my English is really terrible.. Hope we can be friends =)Oh and I also love to do things with photoshop....

Greetings
musicinferno on November 1st, 2009 03:25 pm (UTC)
Aw, hello there, darling!
Of course I'm a Meryl fan! & I can't believe you love House, Hugh AND Lisa as well!
There's no need to apologize for your English! I love having friends from different countries.
We sure can be friends!

By the way, photoshop is the best! ♥
sammy1293 on November 1st, 2009 03:37 pm (UTC)
Thanks for adding me =) I love House and Huddy <3 but I have to wait so so so long till the 6th season is aired here .... it usually takes months ... but I'm patient! Btw what I forgot to write in my previous comment - WOW you're a genius with Photoshop! All your stuff is amazing =)
(no subject) - musicinferno on November 1st, 2009 07:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
medeia31 on January 2nd, 2010 12:15 pm (UTC)
Hey :)
I am a member of your community "Streeptease" since its beginning and I love your icons. I'd like to be friend with you, if that's ok? Add?
Greetings
musicinferno on January 3rd, 2010 07:59 pm (UTC)
Of course I'll add you back! I'm so thankful you've been following Streeptease since the beginning, and you don't even know how great that makes me feel!

I apologize for the lack of updates though.. it will be back soon! For now, yes. Add!

Greetings to you too, darling. ♥
medeia31 on January 3rd, 2010 08:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks a lot and don't worry about the updates. I read your entry in DWP community and I hope everything's gonna be fine. I'll keep my fingers crossed for you.
Greets ♥
zindegi on January 20th, 2010 04:51 am (UTC)
Hello!

Well you've probably seen me around commenting on your awesome Mirandy stories, icons, at the dwp community, and so on ^^

I'm still kind of a newbie to the whole LJ scene (just summoned up the courage to start friend-ing people), but as a fellow Mirandy and Meryl fan, I'd like to friend ya if that's cool with chya :)
musicinferno on January 21st, 2010 12:27 am (UTC)
HELLO ♥
I remember you, zindegi! Of course I do. You're amazing when it comes to words of encouragement and it'd be an honor to have you as a friend. Pfft. Anyone who has an icon like that and is pretty much awesome has to be a friend of mine!

Friending people on LJ (especially DWP loves) is just an experience of its own. We share a commonality but through that, find so much more we have in common. I suggest you keep friending people. You won't regret it! ♥